Productions Filmed In Westchester Score Emmy Nominations
default_mobilelogo

theamericanAug. 4, 2017 - Westchester County Executive Robert P. Astorino congratulates the nine TV shows that were shot in Westchester County on their Emmy nominations. The TV shows combined, scored 17 nominations across various categories.

“From ‘The Americans’ and ‘Mr. Robot,’ to ‘Orange Is The New Black,’ Westchester County proves to be a great location for any genre,” said Astorino. “Congratulations to all of the nominees and good luck.”

The county provides many benefits to productions, including a close proximity to New York City and easy access by air, car, rail or bus; and a deep talent pool of location scouts, crew, and post- production facilities.

Westchester’s film activity is growing, too. According to a recent economic impact survey conducted by the Westchester County Tourism & Film office, the film and TV industry added more than $30 million to the Westchester County economy in 2016—a 67% increase since 2014.

The 2017 Emmy Awards, hosted by Stephen Colbert, will air live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sunday, Sept. 17 at 8 p.m. ET. on CBS. Here is the list of Emmy nominations for shows filmed in Westchester:

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series: Keri Russell, “The Americans,” FX

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series: Matthew Rhys, “The Americans,” FX

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black,” Netflix

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields, “The Americans,” FX

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: BD Wong, “Mr. Robot,” USA

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Becky Ann Baker, “Girls” — “Gummies,” HBO

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Alison Wright, “‘The Americans’ — ‘The Soviet Division,’” FX
  • Ann Dowd, “‘The Leftovers’ — ‘The Most Powerful Man In The World (And His Identical Twin Brother),’” HBO
  • Laverne Cox, “‘Orange is the New Black’ — ‘Doctor Psycho,’” Netflix

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half Hour): Reed Morano, “Divorce,” HBO

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour): Tod Campbell “Mr. Robot,” USA

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: USA Network, Universal Cable Productions, Here Be Dragons, Esmail Corp. & Anonymous Content (“The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience”)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For a Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie:

  • Cort L. Hessler III, “The Blacklist,” NBC
  • Christopher Place, “Blindspot,” NBC
  • Norman Douglass, “Gotham,” FOX
  • Thomas Mahoney, Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Alex Gitler, Sina San, Michael Capton, Jon Anastasiades, Ryan Bauer, Mark Anthony Nazal, Randy Little, “‘Gotham’ — ‘Heavydirtysoul,’” FOX

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour):  John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, William Sarokin, Paul Drenning, “Mr. Robot,” USA